Privacy policy

Data protection (German)

1.1
Data protection at a glance. General information:
The following notes provide a simple overview of what is going on with your
personal data happens when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration below this text.
1.2
Data collection on our website:
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.
1.2.1
How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.
Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (for example internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.
1.2.2
What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.
1.2.3
What rights do you have with regard to your data?
You always have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about data protection.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. 
2.1
Analysis tools and third-party tools
When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed
anonymous; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration. You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.
2.2
Use of Google Analytics

The operators of this website use the web analytics services of Google Analytics. Provider is Google Ireland Limited (hereinafter "Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

With the help of Google Analytics, we can better analyze the behavior of our website visitors. Here we receive various usage data, such as the length of stay, the operating systems used, the page views and the origin of the visitor. These data are summarized by Google in a profile, which is assigned to the respective visitor, respectively his end device.

Google Analytics uses technologies, such as cookies or device fingerprinting, to enable the recognition of the visitor for the analysis of user behavior. The data collected by Google and information about your use of our website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and collected and stored there. The data transfer to the USA is based on the contract clauses of the EU Commission. More information about this can be found at: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). We have a legitimate interest in analyzing visitor behavior in order to improve the web offering and advertising campaigns. If a corresponding consent has been requested, for example consent to the storage of cookies, the data processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The consent is revocable.

More information on the use and functioning of cookies can be found in the following course of our privacy policy.

3.1
data protection
The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.
3.2
Note on the responsible body
The responsible body for data processing on this website is: 
Joshua Friedl
Freienfelsstrasse 26, 81249 Munich, Germany
Telephone: 0049 (0) 157 5596 7331
Email: mail@jopat-backpack.com
Responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others about the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.)
decides.
3.3
Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
3.4
Right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority
In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. In our case the Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision.
E-mail address: poststelle@lfd.bwl.de
Phone: +49 (0) 981 180093-0
3.5
Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.
3.6
SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption.
You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.
4.1
Encrypted payment transactions on this website:
If there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization) after the conclusion of a paid contract, this data is required for payment processing.
Payment transactions using common means of payment are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.
5.1
Information, blocking, deletion, correction
Within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.
6.1
Cookies
Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.
Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.
6.2
Revocation and objection: Regardless of whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your data using cookie technologies or to request data stored by us.

You can first explain your objection using the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (which can also restrict the functionality of our online offer).

An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be made using a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU side http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or generally on http://optout.aboutads.info be explained. Further information and options can be found in our user form for viewing and editing data https://jopat-backpack.com/pages/gdpr-compliance-1.

7.1
Website provider Shopify Inc .:
We use Shopify, a service from Shopify Inc., 126 York Street, Suite 200, Ottawa, ON, Canada, K1N 5T5, to operate this online shop. Shopify provides an e-commerce platform through which we offer our goods for sale. The data provided during the ordering process is stored on a Shopify server in the USA. Further information can be found in Shopify's data protection information at http://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Shopify Inc. collects data from you such as: name, email address, delivery and billing address, payment details, company name, telephone number, IP address, information about orders placed from this website, information about the merchant shops supported by Shopify, as well as information about the device and browser you are using.
Shopify Inc. uses this information to provide services on this website. This includes, for example, support and processing of orders, risk and fraud checking, authentication and payments. This information is also used to improve our own services.
Shopify Inc. uses some of the personal data for to a certain extent automated decisions (e.g. IP addresses or payment data) so that certain, possibly fraudulent transactions are automatically blocked for a short time.
7.2
When is this information collected?
The data is collected directly from you when you access the shop. For example, when you visit the website, place an order or register for the newsletter on this page.
Shopify Inc. also works with third parties who provide them with information about our customers, for example to help them find fraudulent merchants. If your data is no longer required, it will be deleted. You can find more details in the privacy policy of Shopify Inc. (above / 7.1).
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.
7.3
Shopify Inc. and Third Party Providers:
Shopify works with various third parties and service providers to provide services to their merchants, and they may share personal information with them in support of these purposes.
Personal data may also be passed on to a company that, through a merger, takeover, bankruptcy, dissolution, restructuring or similar transaction or procedure, acquires its businesses or those of a retailer whose shop you visit or use.
Shopify is in compliance with the EU-U.S. For any onward transfer of personal data to third parties. Privacy Shield Agreement, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Agreement and the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
8.1
Data transfer when concluding a contract for online shops, dealers and dispatch of goods
We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the company entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution commissioned with the payment processing. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, e.g. for advertising purposes.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.
9.1
Newsletter

Logging and double opt-in

The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called "double opt-in procedure". This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody registers with someone else's email address. Your registration for the newsletter is logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation, as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored at MailerLite are also logged.

9.2

Use of the shipping service provider "MailerLite"

The newsletter is sent via "MailerLite", (Mailerlite UAB, Paupio Str. 46, 11341 Vilnius, Lithuania, Company Code: 302942057, UID LT100007448516) of a company based in Lithuania, which is subject to and applies the GDPR.

Your e-mail address, as well as other data described in the context of this notice, will be stored on MailerLite's servers in Lithuania. MailerLite uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter. Furthermore, according to its own information, MailerLite can use this data to optimize or improve its own services, for example to technically optimize the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailerLite does not use the data of the newsletter recipient to write them down or to pass them on to third parties.

9.3

Credentials

In order to register for the newsletter, your e-mail address is required as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. Instructions will follow later.

9.4

Statistical survey and analysis

Our newsletter contains a so-called "web beacon", that is, a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the MailerLite server when the newsletter is opened. As part of this retrieval, technical data, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval are collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and your reading behavior based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or the access times.

The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. This data is in no way used to monitor the behavior of individual users. The evaluations only serve to recognize the reading habits of the newsletter subscribers and to adapt the newsletter contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of the newsletter subscribers.

9.5

Online access and data management

Occasionally, newsletter recipients are forwarded to the MailerLite website. It can happen that the newsletter contains a link with which the newsletter recipients can access the newsletter online (e.g. if there are display problems in the e-mail program). In addition, newsletter recipients can subsequently correct their data, such as their email address. The same is true Data protection MailerLite can only be called up on their website.

In this context, I would like to point out that cookies are used on the MailerLite websites and thus personal data are processed by MailerLite, its partners and service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). I have no influence on this data collection. For more information, see the Data protection from MailerLite. 

9.6

Termination / Revocation

The receipt of the newsletter can be canceled at any time. You can simply revoke your consent. This immediately invalidates the consent to its sending via MailerLite and the statistical analyzes. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailerLite or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. You can also send an informal email to Datenschutz@jopat-backpack.com to request cancellation of the newsletter. The data you have stored with us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have saved for other purposes.

9.7

Legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation

In accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applicable from May 25, 2018, I inform that the consent to the sending of the newsletter is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a, 7 GDPR and § 7 Paragraph 2 No. 3 or Paragraph 3 UWG. The use of the mailing service provider MailerLite, implementation of statistical surveys and analyzes as well as logging of the registration process are based on legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. I am interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both my business interests and the expectations of newsletter subscribers.

10.1

Facebook and Instagram

Company pages about JOPAT BACKPACK have been set up on Facebook and Instagram. We use it to inform you about news, projects, PR work, for example. You can like the company pages to stay up to date. Depending on how you have configured your privacy settings, we can see that you have "given" us a like.

10.2

Facebook

If you flag your participation in an event on Facebook, this data will not be automatically transmitted to company resources. We do not collect any personal data from you automatically or manually via the platforms.

If you have comments, likes, or other interactions on Facebook, you must have the Data protection of the provider. As a platform operator, Facebook processes personal data of its users and visitors, creates statistics and, if necessary, user profiles and uses the data for advertising purposes. The data can also be used for market and opinion research. The collection of your information takes place via cookies and can be supported by the fact that you are logged into the platform.

This processing is based on the legitimate interest of the person responsible according to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, to send you the best possible information about our service. If the users are asked by the respective providers of the platforms for their consent to the data processing described above, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.
If you contact us via the platform's chat function, we will process your information for communication with you. The basis for data processing is a contract or a pre-contractual measure in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.

Further information on the processing of data by Facebook can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ Agreement on joint processing of personal data: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
An opt-out is possible at: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com
Information on the Privacy Shield (US data protection certificate) can be found at: The Privacy Shield is a data protection certification by the USA. The companies thus demonstrate a specified level of data protection. https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active
Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA

10.3

Instagram

Functions and contents of the Instagram service, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated into our online offer. For this purpose, e.g. Contents such as images, videos or texts and buttons belong with which users can express their favor with regard to the content, subscribe to the authors of the content or our contributions. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the above-mentioned content and functions to the profiles of the users there. Please note the Data protection from Instagram. We use the “Instagram Feed” plug-in on our website. The plug-in is developed by Section Feed Maestrooo. The plug-in enables us to display the news feed from our Instagram fan page directly on our website. To do this, the plug-in calls up the information from Instagram and integrates it into our website. As far as we are currently aware, no special cookies are specifically set by this plug-in in your browser that collect, process or use personal data. Nevertheless, we cannot completely rule out the possibility that personal data (e.g. IP addresses, browser data, etc.) may be transmitted to the provider of the plug-in or Instagram. If you click on a link in the news feed, you will be redirected to our Instagram fan page. In this case, Instagram saves the website from which you accessed our Instagram fan page. For more information on which of your data is collected, processed or used when you visit the Instagram pages, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy. The complete range of functions and the data protection declaration of the plug-in can be found at https://apps.helpscoutdocs.com/article/261-section-feed-privacy-policy can be viewed. If you do not want Instagram to be able to assign your visit to our website to your Instagram user account, please log out of your Instagram user account.

11.1

Inquiries by email or user form

If you contact us via one of the email addresses provided, the personal data transmitted with the email will be saved. In the case of a request via our user form, your email address and information will be saved at the time of the request in order to process the response to the request. The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f.) GDPR or Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR, if the request is aimed at the conclusion of a contract. The data will be deleted if the purpose of the processing no longer applies, e.g. the request has been finally answered.

11.2

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact:

Datenschutz@jopat-backpack.com